Privacy Policy

TheatreCraft.org is the official website for TheatreCraft: Beyond the Stage Careers Fair which is operated by the Theatre Royal Haymarket Masterclass Trust a registered charity in England and Wales, Registered Charity Number 1070117, whose registered office is at 18 Suffolk Street, London, SW1Y 4HT; Society of London Theatre a company registered in England and Wales, Company No 527227, whose registered office is at 32 Rose Street, London, WC2E 9ET; Mousetrap Theatre Projects a registered charity in England, Registered Charity Number 1053434, whose registered office is 23-24 Henrietta Street, London, WC2E 8ND, Royal Opera House Covent Garden Limited a registered charity in England and Wales, Registered Charity Number 211775, whose registered office is Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London, WC2E 9DD and Creative & Cultural Skills a registered charity in England and Wales, Northern Ireland and Scotland, Registered Charity Number 1105974, whose registered office is The Backstage Centre, High House Production Park , Vellacott Close, Purfleet, Essex, RM19 1RJ.This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms and Conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

1. Information That We Collect From You

1.1. We may collect information that you provide to us (including, without limitation, your name, address, email address and other contact details) when you complete forms on the Site to enable you to access and/or receive our website services and/or email notifications and/or newsletters.

1.2. We may also collect information contained in any correspondence between you and us.

1.3. We may collect information about your computer and your visits to the Site and this may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type, length of visit and number of page views. Individual users will not be identifiable from this information. We may use this information for a number of purposes such as optimising the use of the Site or for security purposes. In particular, we may use an analytics service provider for website traffic analysis and reporting and to track information such as which browser, screen resolution and IP address you are using to access our website, in addition to tracking your movements around our website.

1.4. We may receive information that you submit to any third party website that you access from a link contained in the Site. Both TheatreCraft and the owner or operator of that third party website will be the data controller in respect of any such information and you should check the privacy policy of that website to find out how they will use your data. We will only use that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2. Use of Your Information

We will only use your information for the following purposes:

2.1. to provide you with our newsletter, information about TheatreCraft, and future events and promotions that either you request from us or which we feel may interest you;

2.2. to provide customer service to you in relation to your use of the Site, to deal with enquiries and complaints relating to the use of the Site and to notify you about changes to our service.

2.3. to administer, support, improve and develop our Site.

3. Disclosure of Your Information

3.1. Other than as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required or permitted by law, we will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

3.2. We may disclose your personal information to (i) any third party to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to provide you with any service to which you have subscribed via the Site; and (ii) any person to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to enforce our rights under this Privacy Policy or under the Terms and Conditions.

4. Cookies

4.1. The Site uses cookies to ensure that you get the most out of the Site. Cookies are small amounts of information which we store on your computer and they make it easier for you to log on to and use the Site during future visits. They also allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the site for you. If you do not wish us to install cookies on your computer for these purposes, you may change the settings on your internet browser to reject cookies. For more information please consult the “Help” section of your browser. Please note that if you do set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features of the Site.

4.2. As mentioned above, we may use an analytics service provider for website traffic analysis and reporting. Analytics service providers generate statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to the Site may be used to create reports about the use of the Site and the analytics service provider will store this information.

4.3. The cookies we use are from Google and WordPress only. They track anonymous site usage and provide the functionality for our members’ area.

5. Third Party Sites and Contributors

The Site contains links to websites that are operated by third parties. We do not control and accept no liability or responsibility for those websites and this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. Please consult the terms and conditions and privacy policy of those third party websites to find out how they collect and use your personal data.

6. Security and Data Retention

Appropriate security measures will be adopted to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. However, you acknowledge that data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure and that we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

7. International Data Transfers

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union (specifically the USA) for processing and storing.

By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

8. Your Rights

8.1 In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you are entitled to see the personal information we hold about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date.  We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding this policy on info@theatrecraft.org.uk

8.2. You may opt out from receiving our newsletter or marketing emails at any time by logging into your account and changing your preferences or, alternatively, by notifying us in writing.

9. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to the Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted to the Site and, where we deem it appropriate, through e-mail notification.