Privacy Policy

Who we are

TheatreCraft is the largest, free careers event for young people aged 16-30 seeking an off-stage career in theatre. TheatreCraft and theatrecraft.org is operated and run via a partnership of organisations:

We are committed to protecting and safeguarding your personal information. By signing up to the TheatreCraft website and opting in to receive information from TheatreCraft, you are aware that designated representatives from each of the partner organisations, as listed above, will have access to your information for the specific purposes laid out below in this Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy offers you detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it and how we keep it secure.

1 – Contacting TheatreCraft

For the purpose of UK data protection laws, the data controller in respect of any personal data that we collect about you or which you provide is the partnership. If you have any questions regarding your personal data or its use, please contact Masterclass on behalf of the partnership by email: info@masterclass.org.uk or by phone: 020 7389 9660
Or by post:
Theatre Royal Haymarket Masterclass Trust
18 Suffolk Street
London
SW1Y 4HT

 

2 – Data that we collect about you

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have explained using the following categories:

When you register with us on our website or subscribe to our newsletter or other items from us online, by post or phone we need to collect information from you in order to provide the service you are requesting.

 

3 – How we collect your data

Generally we collect your information when you decide to interact with us.  We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

 

4 – Why we collect your personal data and how we use it

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. The information we hold on you will be used in a number of ways. Here are the main ones:

To carry out our business and to provide a service or carry out a contract with you:

Where we have your consent:

Where we have justifiable reason (including legal obligation and legitimate interest):

 

5 – Other organisations

TheatreCraft will never share, sell, rent or trade your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your prior consent. We will ask for your consent to share personal information with like-minded arts organisations.

By signing up to TheatreCraft you’re Representatives have access to

Our website may contain links to websites, plug-ins and applications that are operated by third parties.  Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.  We do not control those websites and this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. Please consult the terms and conditions and privacy policy of those third party websites to find out how they collect and use your personal data and to establish whether and for what purpose they use cookies

 

6 – How we protect your data

TheatreCraft is committed to protecting the personal information you entrust to us. We adopt vigorous and appropriate technologies and policies, so the information we have about you is protected from unauthorized access and improper use.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, freelancers and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. However, you acknowledge that data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure and that we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet

We will keep your information only for as long as is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including our legal and reporting obligations. If you ask us to stop sending direct marketing communications to you, we will keep the minimum amount of information to ensure we adhere with such requests.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

7 – Third party processors

The information that you provide to us will be collected and processed on TheatreCraft’s behalf by the web controller, Eventotron, and contracted freelancers.

We may also share your information with service providers who work with TheatreCraft, such as database services, website hosting or email delivery service.

 

8 – Your rights

If you have registered as a member with us, you can amend your email contact preferences at any time, including unsubscribing. Every email we send to you will include details on how to change your communications preferences or unsubscribe from future communications.

You can request full details of personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, or after 25 May 2018, The General Data Protection Regulation, by contacting Masterclass on behalf of the TheatreCraft partnership as defined above. Please send a description of the information you would like to see, together with proof of your identity to info@masterclass.org.uk

If you would like us to remove the personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details above.

 

9 – Changes to Our Privacy Policy and Your Duty to Inform us of Changes

We reserve the right to make changes to the Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted to our website.

Updates to this policy will be posted on this page – please check back from time to time. We may also inform you of any changes where we hold an appropriate email address for you.

Last updated: 24 May 2018